Commonwealth v. Hilaire
[…] A defendant can make such a determination only if he has been fully advised by the judge, pursuant to the statute, of the considerable consequences that could follow.

It is understandable that in the hurly-burly of our increasingly busy District Courts a premium is placed on the prompt disposition of cases. Yet it is precisely in such an environment that we must ensure that important things are done right.10

The consequences of a guilty plea to a noncitizen can be dra*825conian, a fact well recognized by the Legislature when it mandated the judicial warnings contained in G. L. c. 278, § 29D. Accordingly, before a judge accepts an admission or guilty plea, he or she must orally advise the defendant, in the words of the statute, that his conviction could have the consequences of “deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization.” The disposition of criminal charges before a judge should not be a trap for the unwary noncitizen.

The order denying the defendant’s motion to withdraw his admissions to sufficient facts is reversed.