Commonwealth v. Hilaire
[…] The defendant’s motion was denied after a hearing by the judge who had accepted his admissions, and he appealed. We focus on the adequacy of the immigration warnings and, concluding that they were not given to the defendant as required by G. L. c. 278, § 29D, we reverse.

The requirements imposed by the courts on a judge who accepts a guilty plea are many, but those imposed by the Legislature are few. Significantly, one such provision is that the court give immigration warnings to a defendant who tenders a plea.4 Indeed, in G. L. c. 278, § 29D, the Legislature sets out the very words that the judge should employ:

“If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.”