See Morgan, Child Support and the Anomalous Cases of the High-Income and Low-Income Parent: The Need *161to Reconsider What Constitutes “Support” in the American and Canadian Child Support Guideline Models, 13 Can. J. Fam. L. 161, 192-196 (1996) (collecting cases).6 Most of our cases involving modification requests contemplate a deterioration in the economic situation of the more dependent spouse, such that the former spouse and children have become impoverished and may require public assistance. See McCarthy v. McCarthy, 36 Mass. App. Ct. 490, 493-494 (1994). See also G. L. c. 119A, § 1, as amended by St. 1987, c. 490, § 13 (noting the “public policy of the commonwealth that dependent children shall be maintained, as completely as possible, from the resources of their parents, thereby relieving or avoiding, at least in part, the burden borne by the citizens of the commonwealth”).7 Here, nothing in the record shows that the children lacked anything money can buy. For example, the former husband purchased the daughter a car, paid for the son’s music camp tuition, and gave the children expensive gifts, as well as paid for them to travel abroad.