1. Negligence. The plaintiff recognizes that
[…] Garcia Santiago, 562 F.2d 114, 119 (1st Cir. 1977), we will again assume for purposes of reviewing the summary judgment motion that she can sustain the claim.
Recognizing that an at-will employee may be terminated at *179any time for any reason or for no reason at all, Upton v. JWP Businessland, 425 Mass. 756, 757 (1997), the plaintiff points out that liability may be imposed on the employer if the employee is terminated “for a reason that violates a clearly established public policy.” Ibid. The plaintiff claims that G. L. c. 269, § 17, is such a policy. That statute, set out fully in the margin,7 defines “hazing” as “any conduct or method of initiation into any student organization, whether on public or private property, which wilfully or recklessly endangers the physical or mental health of any student or other person” (emphasis supplied). The “brutal treatment or forced physical activity” made criminal by the statute is directed at student organizations, not at the educational institutions themselves. The “lengthy statement” of Attorney General Shannon mentioned in Shepard v.