1. Negligence. The plaintiff recognizes that
[…] Since there are here no genuine issues of material fact, and the record as presented shows that the defendants are entitled to judgment as matter of law, the motion judge was correct in granting summary judgment for the defendants.
Judgments affirmed.
Executive Office of Public Safety, Massachusetts Criminal Justice Training Council, and Department of State Police.
Leslie Bodor, Johanna Lawlor, and Lorraine Cambria.
The parties, and hence we, proceed on the premise that cadets at the Academy are employees covered by the workers’ compensation act. No party argues that G. L. c. 152, § 69, applies to exclude the plaintiff.
The first sentence of G. L. c. 152, § 24, as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 43, provides in relevant part:
“An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right. ...”
“To be compensable [under the workers’ compensation act], injury must arise . . . from an identifiable condition that is not common . . . to all or a great many occupations.” Zerofski’s Case, 385 Mass. 590, 594-595 (1982).
General Laws c. 152, § 1(7A), provides: