Cross v. Hewitt
[…] So ordered.

Heller, Catch-22 (Dell ed. 1978).

The case against Donald L. Hewitt is the one before this court. On December 21, 1998, a default judgment was entered against Elizabeth H. Kennedy and Richard G. Hewitt, Donald’s siblings and co-owners of the premises. Kennedy and Richard G. Hewitt were not insured under the policy issued by the insurer. At oral argument, we were informed that the default judgment has since been vacated.

A public administrator apparently could not be appointed as there was a suggestion that heirs were available to probate the estate. See G. L. c. 194, § 4 (“A public administrator shall, except as hereinafter provided, take out letters of administration and faithfully administer upon the estates of persons who die intestate . . . leaving property in his county to be administered, if there is no known husband, widow or heir of such deceased living in the commonwealth at the time of filing the petition”). At the time, it appeared that Richard Hewitt and Kennedy were living in New Hampshire. Once again, the record is unclear on this point.