Commonwealth v. Rodriguez
[…] See Commonwealth v. Holmgren, 421 Mass. 224, 228 (1995). But if he is placed on a term of straight probation, a judge may later, upon the defendant’s violation of the terms of his probation, impose any sentence permitted by law in recognition of the original offense. G. L. c. 279, § 3. “There is an aspect of continuing . . . jeopardy” in such a sentence. McHoul v. Commonwealth, 365 Mass. 465, 469 (1974). See Commonwealth v. Christian, 46 Mass. App. Ct. 477, 478 n.1, S.C., 429 Mass. 1022 (1999).

Where there is no suspended sentence pending, § 3 makes it clear that the defendant is brought before the court for “sentencing” upon the violation of the terms of probation: “When taken before the court, it may, if he has not been sentenced, sentence him or make any other lawful disposition of the case, and if he has been sentenced, it may continue or revoke the suspension of the execution of his sentence . . . .” Thus, imposing a term of straight probation is not a sentence even though such a disposition may be appealed. See Commonwealth v. Reed, 364 Mass. 545, 546-547 (1974); McHoul v. Commonwealth, 365 Mass. at 469. See also Korematsu v. United States, 319 U.S. 432 (1943).