Simas v. House of Cabinets, Inc.
[…] G. L. c. 142A, § 3(a).

Proceeding in this fashion was irregular. The contractor should have filed a complaint naming itself as the plaintiff and Simas as the defendant. See Parekh Constr., Inc. v. Pitt Constr. Corp., 31 Mass. App. Ct. 354, 357 (1991) (party seeking to nullify award in case arbitrated under auspices of G. L. c. 251 could attempt to do so by filing complaint, as plaintiff, in Superior Court).

One of the prohibited acts listed in G. L. c. 142A, § 17, is tantamount to breach of contract: “abandoning or failing to perform, without justification, any contract or project engaged in or undertaken by a registered contractor or subcontractor, or deviating from or disregarding plans or specifications in any material respect without the consent of the owner.” G. L. c. 142A, § 17(2). Although the arbitrator also found other violations of c. 142A, the plaintiff does not claim that any additional bases for recovery should have been submitted to the jury during the trial de nova.