Capone was using the toilet in a different cell, behind a sheet
[…] Compare State v. Jenkins, 307 Md. 501, 515-516 (1986) (intent required for armed assault with intent to murder and assault with intent to maim [mayhem under our statues] are inconsistent or mutually exclusive but may be held disjunctively).
4. Conclusion. The conviction for assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon on Bernard French is vacated, the verdict is set aside, and the remaining convictions are affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 265, § 14, has two bases of liability. The Commonwealth proceeded on the second basis: “[W]hoever, with intent to maim or disfigure, assaults another person with a dangerous weapon, substance or chemical, and by such assault disfigures, cripples or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury upon such person . . . .”
The only challenge on appeal to the mayhem conviction is set forth in the defendant’s third argument where he suggests that his conviction for armed assault with intent to murder is inconsistent with his conviction for mayhem.