The second affirmative defense asserted that the plaintiffs had not complied with the presentment requirements of G. L. c. 258, § 4.
Prior to trial, the judge severed Ms. Martin’s individual claims, and the case went to trial on the children’s lead poisoning claims. On December 11, 1997, a jury returned a verdict in favor of the two children against the Commonwealth.2 Thereafter, on the Commonwealth’s motion for summary judgment, the judge determined that Ms. Martin’s individual claims were barred because the June 22, 1989, letter did not satisfy the presentment requirements of § 4.
2. The presentment requirement. General Laws c. 258, § 4, as inserted by St. 1978, c. 512, § 15, provides in pertinent part: “[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless [a] claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . . .” The parties do not dispute that the June 22, 1989, presentment letter was timely, see Weaver v. Commonwealth, 387 Mass. 43, 45 (1982), and that it was presented to the appropriate executive officer of the public employer. See G. L. c. 258, § 4; Lodge v.