Bottiggi v. Wall
[…] Neither Bottiggi nor Wall contends that Massachusetts law somehow operates independent of the USFSPA’s enabling provisions.

June 25, 1981, is the day before the Supreme Court decided McCarty. Choice of that date shows a continued Congressional focus on fixing what it viewed as the McCarty problem even as it corrected what it thought were the baleful consequences of its initial remediation effort. See Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. at 588 n.7.

Effective December 29, 1990, just seven weeks after the 1990 amendment to § 1408(c)(1) became effective, G. L. c. 208, § 34, was amended to allow division of “military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law.” See note 4, supra. By amending the statute in that manner, the Legislature manifestly and immediately sought to give State law the power and flexibility the Federal amendment provided.

At best, the record is ambiguous about whether there is any such property. See note 5, supra.