Bottiggi v. Wall
[…] The record contains no transcript of the hearing that preceded entry of the decree nor does it contain any written agreement for property division. However, the worksheet the judge used to make the calculations and orders the decree contains is part of the record and shows that the judge deleted a preprinted provision dealing with spousal support and conveyance of real estate. By themselves, the worksheet deletions provide no insight into the reasons why the judge made them.

In material part, G. L. c. 208, § 34, as amended by St. 1990, c. 467, provides as follows:

“Upon divorce or upon a complaint in an action brought at any time after a divorce, whether such a divorce has been adjudged in this commonwealth or another jurisdiction, the court of the commonwealth, provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties, may make a judgment for either of the parties to pay alimony to the other. In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to . . . military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law . . . .”

(Emphasis added.) Statutes 1990, c. 467, inserted the emphasized portions of the statute in circumstances discussed below. See text and note 12, infra.