Bottiggi v. Wall
[…] He also concluded that “[ujnder the USFSPA, the parties’ October 27, 1976 divorce judgment may not be modified to provide for division of [Wall’s] military pension. 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1), amended by Pub. L. 101-510, § 555(e) (1990).” A resulting judgment dismissed Bottiggi’s complaint and this appeal followed.

The recited facts show the error of dismissing Bottiggi’s complaint on grounds of res judicata. As the trial judge correctly noted, G. L. c. 208, § 34, permits the Probate Court to divide marital property “upon divorce or upon a complaint in an action brought at any time after a divorce.” Before res judicata will impose a limitation on the postdivorce dispositional power § 34 creates, the party seeking the limitation7 must prove that division of marital property was necessarily involved, litigated, and determined as part of the divorce proceedings themselves. See Maze v.