Bottiggi v. Wall
[…] Bottiggi proposes that G. L. c. 208, § 34, itself provides her with the necessary means of escape. She argues that, by empowering the Probate Court to divide property after a divorce, § 34 gives the court “continuing jurisdiction” to divide any property in the marital estate. That continuing jurisdiction, she argues, should be viewed as the kind of reservation of jurisdiction 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1)(B) describes.

Primarily for two reasons, Bottiggi’s argument is unpersuasive. First, the argument is wholly eroded by § 34’s express language. Section 34 states that property may be divided “upon a complaint in an action brought at any time after a divorce” but only if there is, at the time the new complaint is filed, “personal jurisdiction over both parties.” A property division under § 34 thus is not simply a continuation of the original proceeding. See Cherrington v. Cherrington, 404 Mass. 267, 269-271 (1989).