In re Laura L.
[…] We see no reason why similar safeguards should not apply here.

In its brief, without much analysis, DSS takes the position that Dr. Dube’s in-court disclosure of Laura’s statements was *859justified by G. L. c. 233, § 20B(a).7 We reject this contention. The argument is similar to one originally posed, explained, and not followed in Commonwealth v. Lamb, 365 Mass. at 267-268, where the Supreme Judicial Court resolved ambiguities in the language of that section and G. L. c. 233, § 20B(b),8 as applied to sexually dangerous persons. In doing so, the court adverted to the possibility that the statutory privilege might not apply where disclosure was made “for the purpose of ‘placing or retaining’ [a patient in a hospital as well as] when it is made for the purpose of placing the patient under arrest or under the supervision of law enforcement authorities.” Commonwealth v. Lamb, 365 Mass. at 268, quoting from G. L. c. 233, § 20B(a). However, a subsequent passage from Lamb puts to rest any doubts raised by DSS’s argument, and places all court-ordered examinations under the ambit of G. L. c. 233, § 20B(b).9