In re Laura L.
[…] Laura’s trial attorney did not raise at trial the issue of the adequacy of her waiver. Nevertheless, the doctor’s failure to obtain an adequate waiver created a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice, so the issue should be addressed on appeal. See Department of Youth Servs. v. A Juvenile, 398 Mass. 516, 524-525 (1986) (the failure to give iMmb warnings created a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice warranting reversal and remand for new trial, although juvenile did not raise the issue below).

The definition of “psychotherapist” in G. L. c. 233, § 20B, includes psychiatrists and psychologists.

Section 20B(a) of chapter 233 allows for disclosure of otherwise privileged “communications” by a “psychotherapist” in the following circumstances:

“If a psychotherapist, in the course of his diagnosis or treatment of the patient, determines that the patient is in need of treatment in a hospital for mental or emotional illness or that there is a threat of imminently dangerous activity by the patient against himself or another person, and on the basis of such determination discloses such communication either for the purpose of placing or retaining the patient in such hospital, provided however that the provisions of this section shall continue in effect after the patient is in said hospital, or placing the patient under arrest or under supervision of law enforcement authorities.”

Section 20B(b) of chapter 233 allows for disclosure of otherwise privileged “communications” by a “psychotherapist” in the following circumstances:

“If a judge finds that the patient, after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged, has made communications to a psychotherapist in the course of a psychiatric examination ordered by the court, provided that such communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the patient’s mental or emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt” (emphasis added).

In Lamb, 365 Mass. at 268-269, the Supreme Judicial Court wrote: