As we have observed, his duties did not include active involvement with students, his office was located in a school administration building, and the crimes committed were unrelated to his official duties. In the absence of record support for the proposition that Leavitt’s position was such that it would be anomalous to treat him differently from *16teachers, we decline to extend the rationale of Dupree v. School Comm. of Boston, supra, to the circumstances of this case.
Judgment affirmed.
The first sentence of G. L. c. 268A, § 25, reads as follows:
“An officer or employee of a county, city, town or district, howsoever formed, including, but not limited to, regional school districts and regional planning districts, or of any department, board, commission or agency thereof may, during any period such officer or employee is under indictment for misconduct in such office or employment or for misconduct in any elective or appointive public office, trust or employment at any time held by him, be suspended by the appointing authority, whether or not such appointment was subject to approval in any manner.” .
We place no weight on G. L. c. 71, § 59B, as amended by St. 1993, c. 71, § 53, which modified the duties of superintendents and principals to include the hiring of teachers.