Commonwealth v. Sattelmair
[…] Dismissal for that reason is never appropriate unless the Commonwealth has agreed to test the sufficiency of its evidence through use of the Brandano procedure. See Commonwealth v. Clark, 393 Mass. 361, 365 (1984); Commonwealth v. L.A.L. Corp., 400 Mass. 737, 738-739 (1987); Commonwealth v. Black, 403 Mass. 675, 677-678 (1989). The Commonwealth made no such agreement here.

We have analyzed and resolved this case within the framework the parties created. Wholly omitted from that framework, and thus from our decision, is any analysis of the impact of G. L. c. 278, § 18, as amended by St. 1992, c. 379, § 193. In pertinent part, that statute says,

“a defendant with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition. Such request may include any disposition or dispositional terms within the court’s jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a disposi-tional request that a guilty finding not be entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed, such continuance conditioned upon compliance with specific terms and conditions or that the defendant be placed on probation . . . .”