Cabot v. Cabot
[…] Reeves, 318 Mass. 381, 384 (1945), held that separation agreements that survive divorce judgments are valid “when free from fraud and coercion and when fair and reasonable,” and will preclude modification of provisions limiting alimony payments on the mere showing of changed circumstances.

The issue has not been raised that to the extent the agreement for unallo-coted monthly support payments includes child support, it may not have been susceptible to such binding limitations. See Quinn v. Quinn, 49 Mass. App. Ct. 144, 146 (2000); G. L. c. 208, § 28; G. L. c. 209, § 37.

A probate judge has the authority, upon a judgment for divorce or subsequent modification, to “make such judgment as it considers expedient relative to the care, custody and maintenance of the minor children of the parties.” G. L. c. 208, § 28, as amended by St. 1975, c. 400, § 29. The court is authorized to make orders beyond support to include education for “any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance.” G. L. c. 208, § 28, as amended by St. 1976, c. 279, § 1. Under certain additional conditions, this authority extends to a child “who has not attained age twenty-three.” G. L. c. 208, § 28, as amended by St. 1991, c. 173, § 1. See L.W.K. v.