See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Grinkley, supra at 68, where “a person previously unknown to and never actually met by the police,” communicated her tip by telephone and provided her name and address, but not her telephone number. As a result, the court concluded that the informant’s identity could not be verified, thus her “inaccessibility . . . and resultant unaccountability for providing false information . . . made [her] barely distinguishable from an anonymous tipster.” Id. at 69.
See G. L. c. 269, § 13A (“Whoever intentionally and knowingly makes or causes to be made a false report of a crime to police officers shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year, or both”).