Robinson v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] Id. at § 1. It also required that “[a]ny . . . company which shall refuse the application of any such colored person for insurance upon such person’s life, shall furnish such person with the certificate of some regular examining physician of such company who has made examination of such person stating that such person’s application has been refused not because such person is a person of color, but solely upon such grounds of the general health and hope of longevity of such person as would be applicable to white persons of the same age and sex.” Id. at § 2. Present G. L. c. 175, § 122, still provides that if a company refuses an application of a “colored person,” the company “shall furnish such person, on his request therefor, with the certificate of a" regular examining physician of such company who made the examination stating” that such refusal was not because the applicant was a “person of color” but because of health.