Robinson v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] The application also contained a catchall question, also answered in the negative, which asked whether anyone proposed for coverage had “any disease, disorder or condition not indicated above.”

Prudential indicated that it had another form which was similar but asked more medical history questions.

The section reads “Fee —- Please indicate your fee for the service(s) provided:

“Exam $_ ECG $

Lab $ X-Ray $

We have not found a definition of the phrase “medical examination” in the Black, Webster or American Heritage dictionaries.

Minnesota Stat. § 61A.11 (1988), as quoted in the opinion, states: “In any claim upon a policy issued in this state without previous medical examination ... the statements made in the application as to the age, physical condition, and family history of the insured shall be valid and binding upon the company, unless willfully false or intentionally misleading.”

Statute 1884, c. 235, .a predecessor to current G. L. c. 175, § 122, was enacted in order to prevent discrimination by life insurance companies against persons of color.