Robinson v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] 7. Chapter 93A claim. The plaintiff’s G. L. c. 93A claim is without merit, as Prudential’s action in contesting the policy was not unreasonable. See Guity v. Commerce Ins. Co., 36 Mass. App. Ct. 339, 343 (1994). See also Van Dyke v. St Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 388 Mass. 671, 677 (1983).

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings on the plaintiff’s claim against Prudential to recover on the policy. The Superior Court is directed to enter orders dismissing the plaintiff’s G. L. c. 93A claim against Prudential and all claims against Pumphrey.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 175, § 124, in relevant part, provides:

“In any claim arising under a policy issued in the commonwealth by any life company, without previous medical examination ... the statements made in the application as to the age, physical condition and family history of the insured shall be held to be valid and binding on the company; but the company shall not be debarred from proving as a defense to such claim that said statements were wilfully false, fraudulent or misleading.”

General Laws c. 175, § 186, provides: