However, it is sufficiently evident that they requested and agreed that the matter be decided as a certiorari action and, thus, upon the available record. See Commissioner of Rev. v. Lawrence, 379 Mass. 205, 208-209 (1979). Further, there were no objections noted or requests denied. The parties and the judge treated this action as one limited to an action in the nature of certiorari. See Drayton v. Commissioner of Correction, 52 Mass. App. Ct. 135, 135 n.2 (2001).
General Laws c. 249, § 4, as amended by St. 1973, c. 1114, § 289, provides in relevant part: “A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court” (emphasis added).
The Zoning Act, G. L. c. 40A, §§ 1 et seq., does not specifically recognize site plan review as an independent method of regulation. See Osberg v. Planning Bd. of Sturbridge, 44 Mass. App. Ct. 56, 57 (1997).