City of Lawrence v. Lawrence Patrolmen's Ass'n
[…] See G. L. c. 150C, § 13. An order confirming the arbitration award and judgment pursuant thereto shall enter nunc pro tune as of September 8, 2000, the date of the Superior Court judge’s order.

So ordered.

Paragraph 1 of § 100 provides that the employer shall determine whether the employee’s medical expenses were “incurred as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring or of undergoing a hazard peculiar to his employment, while acting in the performance and within the scope of his duty without fault of his own.”

General Laws c. 32, § 94, as appearing in St. 1963, c. 610, provides that “any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to a uniformed member of a paid fire department or permanent member of a police department . . . shall, if he successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service ... be presumed to have been suffered in the line of duty, unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.” Jackson’s physical when he entered the force in 1975 did not turn up evidence of heart disease.

That precise date is uncertain on the record.

The parties put the case to the judge on cross motions for judgment on the pleadings. Mass.R.Civ.P. 12(c), 365 Mass. 756 (1974).