G. L. c. 63, § 52A(1)(b), as amended by St. 1971, c. 555, § 37. The single enumerated exclusion does not apply, leaving Tenneco to contend that its management fees are not covered by the phrase “gross income from all sources, without exclusion.”
Perhaps because it knows its position defies a plain language analysis, Tenneco first points to 26 U.S.C. § 482 (2000), the Federal law authorizing the Federal tax commissioner the discre*45tian to “distribute, apportion, or^allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among [affiliated entities], if he determines that such, distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order. . . clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.”
The Massachusetts Legislature granted the commissioner similar authority with respect to foreign corporations. G. L. c. 63, § 39A. What it has not done, however, is grant this authority with respect to utility corporations.