The plaintiff EPC was incorporated in 1973 and for many years operated a rubber manufacturing business on property
[…] The insured shall not, except at his own cost, voluntarily make any payment, assume any obligation or incur any expense other than for first aid to others at the time of the accident.”
The judge also reasoned that none of the plaintiffs were “insured persons” under the Maryland policy, but specifically noted that the meaning of the term as used in the policy was “not entirely free from doubt.” Because we agree with the judge that the plaintiffs did not comply with the notice or voluntary payment provisions contained in the policy, we need not reach that issue.
The statute, G. L. c. 175, § 112, provides: “An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage [under a designated liability insurance policy] to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance of an occurrence . . . unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.”
Maryland argues that G. L. c. 175, § 112, cannot apply to the plaintiffs’ claims against it in this case because only the first fires were covered by its policy and these occurred before the statute became effective. See Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Valley Manufactured Prods.