D.C. v. J.S.
[…] (Among the prayers in the mother’s counterclaim was the termination of mediation.) The judge remarked on the mother’s behavior in the course of the litigation proper: she was wilful in her testimony, choosing what she wanted and did not want to answer.

*355 ANALYSIS

Presented with the mother’s desire to relocate to a place at a distance inconvenient for the father, which was responded to by the father’s application to the court for a change of the physical custody of the children,3 the judge naturally resorted first to the statutes. General Laws c. 208, § 28, as appearing in St. 1985, c. 490, § 1, provides that the parent seeking the change of custody shall demonstrate that “a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children.”4 As to the request for relocation, the analogical reference was to G. L. c. 208, § 30, which permits the court “upon cause shown” to order that a minor child of divorced parents under custody may “be removed out of this commonwealth.”5 We suppose the parties would agree that the consideration