Commonwealth v. Seap Sa
[…] They might have believed, instead, that the complainant had intercourse with the defendant voluntarily, then fabricated the story of rape to provide an excuse for her return home at 5 a.m., adding the story of sodomy and unnatural acts to gain additional sympathy.” Id. at 611. As the dissent in that case observed, “The ‘established law’ on which the court’s opinion rests is part of a legal tradition, established by men, that the complaining woman in a rape case is fair game for character assassination in open court.” Id. at 613-614 (Braucher, J., dissenting).

The rape-shield law, G. L. c. 233, § 21B, enacted to prevent *425such harassment and character assassination of a complainant, provides as follows:

“Evidence of the reputation of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in any investigation or proceeding before a grand jury or any court of the commonwealth .... Evidence of specific instances of a victim’s sexual conduct in such an investigation or proceeding shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim . . . .”

G. L. c. 233, § 21B, as amended by St. 1983, c. 367.

The statute does not preclude all evidence of a complainant’s sexual conduct. See, e.g. Commonwealth v.