Chicago Insurance v. Lappin
[…] The trial judge credited Lappin’s explanation and accepted July 11, 1995, as the date of first discovery. We again honor this resolution.

As relevant here, G. L. c. 175, § 186, provides that no “misrepresentation . . . made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured . . . shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy . . . unless such misrepresentation ... is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented . . . increased the risk of loss.”