The judge, utilizing a definition in Black’s Law Dictionary, (6th ed. 1990), told the jury, in relevant part, “I note, and for the record, define for you under Black’s Law Dictionary, the term abandonment as, desertion or willful forsaking, forgoing parental duties.”
This definition was inadequate. Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999), defines abandonment, in part, as “[t]he act of leaving a spouse or child willfully and without an intent to return.” Under G. L. c. 210, § 3, dealing with termination of parental rights, the term has been further honed to mean
“being left without any provision for support, and without any person responsible to maintain care, custody and control because the whereabouts of the person responsible *321is unknown and reasonable efforts to locate such person have been unsuccessful. A brief and temporary absence from the home, without the intent to abandon the child, shall not constitute abandonment.”