“A void for vagueness challenge is a facial challenge that must be raised in a pretrial motion to dismiss.” Commonwealth v. Moses, 436 Mass. 598, 605 n.4 (2002) (citations omitted). When an issue is not properly preserved, we usually review only for substantial likelihood of miscarriage of justice. See Commonwealth v. Moses, supra at 605. As we are reversing the conviction on another ground, we need not address this issue.
To require, on the other hand, the Commonwealth to prove a permanent intent never to return would place a burden so high as to be nearly unattainable.
The current law, G. L. c. 265, § 13L, reads as follows: “Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is a duty to act shall be punished . . . .”
There being no objection, the trooper was allowed to answer the following questions:
Q. “It would seem likely that he intended to return to his car?”
A. “Oh, yes.”
Q. “And to his daughter?”
A. “Oh, yes.”