We summarize the facts, add
[…] General Laws c. 267, § 1, as amended through St. 1986, c. 557, § 190, provides, in relevant part: “Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits ... an accountable receipt for money, goods or other property; or a stock certificate, or any evidence or muniment of title to property, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or in jail for not more than two years” (emphasis supplied).
General Laws c. 267, § 5, provides: “Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in the four preceding sections, knowing the same to be false, forged or altered, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or in jail for not more than two years.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 1038 (7th ed. 1999) defines “muniment” as a “document (such as a deed or charter) evidencing the rights or privileges of a person, family, or corporation.”