The night before the fire started, the defendant had told Peebles that he should bum the house. Lighter fluid stored by him at Robin Nichols’s apartment before the fire was gone after the fire. The defendant left Nichols’s apartment shortly before the fire began and was dressed similarly to the man Officers Fitzpatrick and Tse saw running from the fire. The defendant admitted to Peebles that he had set the fire. The motion for a required finding of not guilty as to arson was properly denied.
3. Sufficiency of the evidence as to stalking. The elements of stalking as set out in G. L. c. 265, § 43(a), as amended by St. 1996, c. 298, § 11, consist of “(1) willfully and maliciously engaging] in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) mak[ing] a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury.”5 More than two incidents are required to satisfy the first element. Commonwealth v. Kwiatkowski, 418 Mass. 543, 547-548 (1994). Commonwealth v. *685Martinez, 43 Mass. App. Ct. 408, 411 (1997).