Williams Real Estate Co. v. CC&F Lincoln Street LLC
[…] Williams’s position was not shared by the other brokers, including Meredith & Grew, which had an identically phrased contract with CC&F.

Roberts was licensed in New York as a real estate salesperson.

See, e.g., Howell v. Steffey, 204 A.2d 695 (D.C. App. 1964); Furr v. Fonville Morisey Realty, Inc., 130 N.C. App. 541 (1998); Bell v. United Farm Agency, Inc., 296 P.2d 149 (Okla. 1956).

This issue might best be addressed by the Legislature, as has been done in various ways by other States. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2163(A) (2002) (“licensed broker in this state may pay compensation to and receive compensation from a broker lawfully operating in another state”); Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 858-306(C) (2000) (“[a] broker who is duly licensed in another state . . . may enter a cooperative brokerage agreement with a licensed real estate broker in this state”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-302 (1997) (“[a] licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if such nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid”).