Commonwealth v. Lepper
[…] Larceny by false pretenses does not require a specific intent to permanently deprive a victim of property, and neither the intent to repay nor actual repayment is a defense. See Commonwealth v. Hildreth, 30 Mass. App. Ct. 963, 965 (1991). The evidence of the defendant’s false statements to other customers in March and April, 1997, also supports the conviction. See Commonwealth v. Kiernan, 348 Mass. at 48.

b. Violation of G. L. c. 142A. The defendant next claims that the evidence was insufficient to establish his guilt with respect to the three convictions under G. L. c. 142A, § 19, for operating as an unlicensed home improvement contractor. Section 19 provides for a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars or imprisonment not exceeding two years against “[a]ny contractor or subcontractor who shall knowingly, willfully, or negligently operate without obtaining a certificate or registration as required by this chapter . . . .” The defendant does not deny that he had no certificate; rather, he contends that the evidence failed to *46establish that he was engaged in residential contracting which G. L. c. 142A purports to regulate.