So stay alive until then. . . . One day you’ll really get what you deserve. I’ll bet my Ufe on it, bitch.” Furthermore, in considering whether the defendant had intent to kill, the jury could certainly consider the mode of assault as consistent with a pattern of increasingly severe acts of violence by the defendant spanning the four-year period preceding the stabbing.
With respect to the stalking charge, the defendant’s motion *202for a required finding of not guilty was also properly denied. The stalking statute, G. L. c. 265, § 43(a), “requires that the Commonwealth prove . . . (1) that the defendant engaged in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time. . . ; (2) that the conduct or acts must ‘seriously alarm[] or annoy[] [a] person’; and (3) ‘would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress’ ” (emphasis omitted). Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 47 Mass. App.