On January 13, 2002, the defendant pleaded guilty to the charges arising out of the November arrest. Four days later, on January 17, the defendant pleaded guilty to the December charges as a second or subsequent offense.
*417The defendant now moves to withdraw his guilty plea to the December charges on the ground that he could not plead guilty to OUI as a second offense, because at the time of the conduct in question, he had not previously been convicted. That is, his first “conviction” occurred on January 13, 2002, the date of his guilty plea to the November charges.
General Laws c. 90, § 24(l)(a)(l), as amended through St. 1994, c. 25, § 3, provides for enhanced punishment intended for repeat offenders, “[i]f the defendant has been previously convicted . . . because of a like violation within ten years preceding the date of the commission of the offense for which he has been convicted” (emphasis supplied). This statutory language supports the defendant’s claim that he could not be deemed a repeat offender for purposes of an enhanced sentence.