A washout of Codfish Park Road would entail a dangerous loss of passage to a
[…] 2. The plaintiff has abandoned her first contention. Granting that she has no interest in the way that could or need be the subject of a taking, she says she is entitled to compensation because action of the County Commissioners had a collateral effect on her house or lot although that property was not taken. The motion judge evidently considered this claim to be made under G. L. c. 82, § 24, and c. 79, § 12. Section 24 speaks of an eminent domain taking of land “for the purposes of a town way . . . which is laid out, altered or relocated” by public authority, and states that “[a]ny person sustaining damage in his property by the laying out, alteration or relocation of a town way . . . shall be entitled to recover the same under . . . [c. 79].” G. L. c. 82, § 24. Section 24 adds that “any person sustaining damage in his property by the discontinuance of a town way... or by specific repairs thereon” may resort to c. 79. Ibid.