A washout of Codfish Park Road would entail a dangerous loss of passage to a
[…] But a practical difficulty obtruded. In recent years the Front Street connector and the passage to Broadway had not been in use as ways; the abutting householders had beautified them with vegetation of various kinds to artistic effect. When, therefore, it appeared that these ways would have to be cleared to respond to the emergency purpose, some abutters — the plaintiff included — were discontent, hoping for a different solution.
Counsel for the County Commissioners believed they could have resolved the difficulty by acting under G. L. c. 86, § 3. The statute, besides providing that an adjoining owner like Soeder cannot by possession or occupancy acquire a title to a public way, states that “obstructions encroaching upon such way shall, upon written notice from the county commissioners ... be forthwith removed by the owner or occupant of adjoining land, and if not so removed said commissioners . . . may cause the same to be removed upon said adjoining land.” Ibid. See Henry v. Melrose, 304 Mass. 205, 206 (1939) (purpose of statute is “to prevent an abutting owner from encroaching upon a public way”). The County Commissioners, however, might well think action by them by the terms of the statute would be the opposite of diplomatic.