A washout of Codfish Park Road would entail a dangerous loss of passage to a
[…] The motion judge evidently considered this claim to be made under G. L. c. 82, § 24, and c. 79, § 12. Section 24 speaks of an eminent domain taking of land “for the purposes of a town way . . . which is laid out, altered or relocated” by public authority, and states that “[a]ny person sustaining damage in his property by the laying out, alteration or relocation of a town way . . . shall be entitled to recover the same under . . . [c. 79].” G. L. c. 82, § 24. Section 24 adds that “any person sustaining damage in his property by the discontinuance of a town way... or by specific repairs thereon” may resort to c. 79. Ibid. Passing to c. 79, we find the statement in § 12 which deals with measure of damage: “In determining the damages to a parcel of land injured when no part of it has been taken, regard shall be had only to such injury as is special and peculiar to such parcel. . . .” G. L. c. 79, § 12.
*786(a) The motion judge was mistaken in supposing there was any action by the County Commissioner that qualified under these statutes.