A washout of Codfish Park Road would entail a dangerous loss of passage to a
[…] See Hardy v. Jaeckle, supra at 581-582.
The emergency way was, however, utilized for a short span when repairs were completed on Codfish Park Road.
The way between 11 and 13 Broadway, the subject of the present action, lies on the south side of the plaintiff’s house. It is some forty-two feet in length, with a breadth of 9.24 feet at the entrance on Broadway and 11.22 feet as it meets Front Street.
The measure of damages in such partial taking is stated thus in G. L. c. 79, § 12: “and in case only part of a parcel of land is taken there shall be included damages for all injury to the part not taken caused by the taking or by the public improvement for which the taking is made; and there shall be deducted the benefit accruing to the part not taken unless it was stated in the order of taking that betterments were to be assessed.”
Affidavits of several of the County Commissioners said they had driven on the way and it had become obstructed only recently. A municipally installed catch basin was uncovered when the vegetation was removed.