§ 31-31-8. “(a) The security required under this chapter may consist of an insurance company policy or bond, cash, a savings bank deposit, marketable securities, or a recorded bond with individual surety having sufficient equity in real estate within this state scheduled in the bond, and shall be in a form and amount as the registry may require, but in no case in excess of the limits specified in § 31-31-7 in reference to the acceptable limits of a policy or bond.”
§ 31-31-7. “(a) No policy or bond shall be effective under § 31-31-6 unless issued by an insurance company or surety company authorized to do business in this state, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, nor unless the policy or bond is subject, if the accident has resulted in bodily injury or death, to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) because of bodily injury or death of one person, in any one accident and subject to the limit for one person, to a limit of not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) because of bodily injury or death of two (2) or more persons in any one accident, and if the accident has resulted in injury to or destruction of property of others, the policy or bond is subject to a *251limit of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.”