Commonwealth v. Clemens
[…] The harassment statute, G. L. c. 265, § 43A, inserted by St. 2000, c. 164, in relevant part, reads: “(a) Whoever willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person, which seriously alarms that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, shall be guilty of the crime of criminal harassment.”

The stalking statute, G. L. c. 265, § 43, as amended by St. 1996, c. 298, § 11, has one additional element not present in the harassment statute: “mak[ing] a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury.”