The incident. The following facts were relied upon by the judge and are
[…] At all times since the allowance of the Durbins’ stay motion, the dogs have resided at the Cam-Belles Country Inn, a licensed kennel facility. On January 19, 2000, the Durbins filed a motion to modify terms of the stay, which was denied by another Superior Court judge on the ground that the Durbins’ petition for certiorari had “virtually no likelihood of success.”
In a certiorari proceeding, the pleadings contain the record on the basis of which the reviewing court decides the case. See Stetson v. Selectmen of Carlisle, 369 Mass. 755, 758 (1976).
General Laws c. 249, § 4, as amended through St. 1986, c. 95, in relevant part provides:
*5“A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court. . . .”
The standard of review under G. L. c. 249, § 4, has in recent decades been held to vary according to the nature of the action for which review is sought. See Boston Edison Co. v. Boston Redev. Authy., 374 Mass. 37, 48-49 (1977).