Kessler v. Cambridge Health Alliance
[…] Based on an indulgent reading of Kessler’s complaint, from which we have drawn all reasonable inferences in his favor (our reading having been informed by Kessler’s claims on appeal as well as his argument to the motion judge), we conclude that under G. L. c. 149, § 52C, Kessler is entitled to seek a determination whether documents in the possession of Alliance are “documents relating to disciplinary action” concerning Kessler and thus constitute part of and must be physically included in his personnel file. See § 52C, first par. (“all of the following written information or documents to the extent prepared by an employer of twenty or more employees regarding an employee shall be included in the personnel record for that employee: . . . any . . . documents relating to disciplinary action regarding the employee”). Cf. Wakefield Teachers Assn. v. School Comm. of Wakefield, 431 Mass. at 798 (case-by-case determination required, but at a minimum legislative term “personnel file” includes “disciplinary documentation ... or termination information”).