Kessler v. Cambridge Health Alliance
[…] Northern Telecom, Inc., 25 Mass. App. Ct. 255, 257-258 (1988) (§ 150 is merely “permissive” as to [Attorney General’s] filing of a complaint, and, thus, does not foreclose an employee from filing a complaint under § 149).

The common thread seems to be that of injury or loss, personal in nature, which the affected individual ought to be able to vindicate.

General Laws c. 149, § 52C, third par., permits an employee who disagrees with information contained in a personnel record to

“submit a written statement explaining the employee’s position which shall thereupon be contained therein and shall become part of such employee’s personnel record. The statement shall be included when said information is transmitted to a third party as long as the original information is retained as part of the file. If an employer places in a personnel record any information which such employer knew or should have known to be false, then the employee shall have remedy through the collective bargaining agreement, other personnel procedures or judicial process to have such information expunged.”

Such personal right, like the right to prompt receipt of wages, see Newton v. Commissioner of the Dept. of Youth Servs., ante 343, 346-347 (2004), does not require the employee to seek redress under a collective bargaining agreement before seeking judicial enforcement of the right.