Kessler v. Cambridge Health Alliance
[…] As amended by St. 1996, c. 151, § 389, G. L. c. 149, § 52C, sixth par., provides that “[t]his section shall be enforced by the attorney general.” (Prior to the 1996 amendment, enforcement was by the Department of Labor and Industries.) The 1996 amendment left intact a provision that has remained in place virtually unchanged since § 52C was inserted into the General Laws by St. 1986, c. 509, providing for a limited right of personal action to correct information in a personnel file. That provision, in the third paragraph of § 52C, establishes a mechanism whereby an employee and employer may resolve disagreements as to information contained in a personnel record, and “[i]f an employer places in a personnel record any information which such employer knew or should have known to be false, then the employee shall have remedy through the collective bargaining agreement, other personnel procedures or judicial process to have such information expunged.”5 See note 4, supra.

*597Implicit in the personal right set out in § 52C must be the right to seek a judicial determination whether a document is a “personnel record” as defined by the statute and therefore constitutes a part of, and must be physically included in, the personnel file. Cf.