Sheriff of Middlesex County v. International Brotherhood of Correctional Officers, Local R1-193
[…] The union's sole claim is that the sheriff discriminated against Cassidy by failing to deputize him in violation of Article Xffl of the CBA. Article Xffi does not relate to deputy sheriff appointments. Instead, it sets forth a general policy against discrimination on the basis of union membership or with regard to "race, color, religious *835belief, national origin, age, sex, and/or disability.” Neither Article XIII nor any other provisions of the CBA support the stance that the sheriff bound himself to particular procedures relating to deputy sheriff appointments.9 Claiming a violation of a general nondiscrimination provision is insufficient to find a procedural basis to reverse the stay of arbitration.10

Judgment affirmed.

See G. L. c. 150C, § 2(b).

The court will stay a claim for arbitration where “the claim sought to be arbitrated does not state a controversy covered by the provision for arbitration and disputes concerning the interpretation or application of the arbitration provision are not themselves made subject to arbitration.” G. L. c. 150C, § 2(b). See Berkshire Hills Regional Sch. Dist. Comm. v. Berkshire Hills Educ. Assoc., 375 Mass. 522, 530 (1978).

“A sheriff may appoint deputies, who shall be sworn before performing any official act.” G. L. c. 37, § 3.