Discrimination on the basis of sex shall include, but not be limited to, sexual harassment.”
The Act’s § 3 amended G. L. c. 151B, § 4, to add a new subsection, 16A, which states that “[i]t shall be an unlawful practice . . . [f]or an employer, personally or through its agents, to sexually harass any employee.”
At the time the Act was passed, December 9, 1986, the question whether G. L. c. 151B, which generally covered employment discrimination, encompassed sexual harassment had not been judicially determined. The case of College-Town, Div. of Interco, Inc. v. Massachusetts Commn.