Smith v. Bell Atlantic
[…] 3. Judgment notwithstanding the verdict. We first consider the judge’s rulings on the company’s motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. In doing so, we are mindful that removing discrimination cases from the jury’s hands is disfavored. Labonte v. Hutchins & Wheeler, 424 Mass. 813, 820 (1997). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to Smith, disregarding evidence favorable to the company; the verdict must be sustained if Smith has presented any evidence from which the jury reasonably could have arrived at their verdict. Id. at 820-821.

Pursuant to G. L. c. 151B, § 4(16), inserted by St. 1983, c. 533, § 6, it is an unlawful practice “[f]or any employer, personally or through an agent, to dismiss from employment or refuse to hire, rehire or advance in employment or otherwise discriminate against, because of his handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions of the position involved with reasonable accommodation, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation required to be made to the physical or mental limitations of the person would impose an undue hardship to the employer’s business.” To recover for a violation of this section, Smith was required to show that she “was a ‘qualified handicapped person’ capable of performing the essential functions of [her] job with reasonable accommodation; [she] requested such accommodation, and [the company] refused to provide it; and, as a