King v. Viscoloid Co., 219 Mass. 420, 425 (1914).
There can be no dispute that a party seeking to perfect a mechanic’s lien is not physically capable of recording the document itself. That is the job of the registry, as G. L. c. 254, § 5, itself makes clear by specifying that the attested complaint “shall be . . . recorded as provided in [§ 9]” of c. 254. Section 9 in turn provides (see note 7, supra) that “the register [of deeds] . . . shall record” all documents required by c. 254 to be placed in his custody — an official duty reinforced by G. L. c. 254, § 30, which provides that “[a] 11 liens . . . and notices . . . and instruments . . . filed as provided for in this chapter, shall be recorded by the register of deeds.” Ibid., inserted by St. 1953, c. 406, § 1. The register also has the responsibility for timely recording.