Ibid., inserted by St. 1953, c. 406, § 1. The register also has the responsibility for timely recording. See G. L. c. 36, § 14 (“Each register shall keep a book . . . [and] shall enter therein, in the order of receipt, all deeds and instruments left for record, . . . noting . . . the day, hour and minute when received . . . and every deed or instrument shall be considered as recorded at *495the time so noted”); G. L. c. 36, § 26 (“[The register] shall, within twenty-four hours after a deed or other instrument which he is by law required to record has been left for record, cause . . . [the relevant information to be entered] in the appropriate index . . .”).