Well-Built Homes, Inc. v. Shuster
[…] In addition, on September 7, 2001, Well-Built agreed to amend the declaration for the owners of Woods plan Lot 7, releasing the lot from architectural control and numerous design restrictions. Well-Built asserts that, in part due to the large size of Lot 7, buildings would not be visible from the rest of the subdivision and would not impact the value of the other lots.

G. L. c. 184, § 30, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “No restriction shall in any proceeding be enforced or declared to be enforceable . . . unless *637it is determined that the restriction is at the time of the proceeding of actual and substantial benefit to a person claiming rights of enforcement.”