Well-Built Homes, Inc. v. Shuster
[…] The requirement of privity applies only to covenants running at law and *627not equitable servitudes. Even if the highly criticized distinction between the two — and the corresponding privity requirement — is maintained, see note 15, infra, it is still possible that the restrictions would be enforceable in equity in the absence of privity. As seen in Whitinsville Plaza, Inc. v. Kotseas, 378 Mass. 85, 90 (1979), the substitute requirement for equitable servitudes is that the party against whom enforcement is sought must have notice of the relevant restrictions.

In relevant part, G. L. c. 184, § 27, provides:

“No restriction imposed after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and sixty-one shall be enforceable: (a) unless the person seeking enforcement (1) is a party to the instrument imposing the restriction and it is stated to be for his benefit or is entitled to such benefit as a successor to such party, or (2) is an owner of an interest in benefited land which either adjoins the subject parcel at the time enforcement is sought or is described in the instrument imposing the restriction and is stated therein to be benefited . . . .”

It appears that the anomalous and “peculiar” doctrine often known as “Massachusetts privity” has never been expressly overruled and may continue to attach. See Whitinsville Plaza Inc. v. Kotseas, 378 Mass. at 90, 93; 9 Powell on Real Property § 60.04[3][c][ii].