The Appellate Division of the District Court Department affirmed the judgment of the trial judge and dismissed Casey’s appeal. Casey appeals from that decision.
[…] For illustrations of significant defects in the property itself, see, e.g., Crowell v. McCaffrey, 377 Mass. 443, 451 (1979) (defective railing on third floor porch); Simon v. Solomon, 385 Mass. 91, 93, 96 (1982) (water and sewage repeatedly flooded apartment); Cruz Mgmt. Co. v. Thomas, 417 Mass. 782, 787 (1994) (apartment lacked adequate heat, hot water, and fire escape; was infested with cockroaches, mice, and rats; had unsanitary common areas; and had defective smoke detector, windows, and wiring).
In relevant part, G. L. c. 186, § 14, as amended by St. 1974, c. 192, § 1, provides, “[A]ny lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant. . . shall be *748punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months.”
GeneraI Laws c. 239, § 8A, fifth par., as amended by St. 1981, c. 133, reads in pertinent part: