Commonwealth v. Buck
[…] *766Finally, the Commonwealth claims that the judge should have considered the defendant’s confession, allegedly made during a court-ordered psychiatric examination conducted pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 15(h). The Commonwealth argues that the confession is relevant to the question whether “justice may not have been done.” Mass.R.Crim.P. 30(b), as appearing in 435 Mass. 1501 (2001). However, the confession is not even in the record; nor is there any information concerning the conduct of the examination including, for example, warnings or waivers of rights. Moreover, G. L. c. 233, § 20B(b), as appearing in St. 1990, c. 177, § 361, expressly mandates that any statement made in the course of such an examination “shall be admissible only on issues involving the patient’s mental or emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt.” Here, protestations to the contrary notwithstanding, the Commonwealth seeks to use the statements as a confession of guilt. This is not permitted under the statute.