We reject BHC’s contention that c. 183A, or Massachusetts case law, requires that such an interest, by necessity, be created by way of a prior recorded instrument, and not, as it happened here, by amendment to the master deed. It need not be emphasized that G. L. c. 183A, § 1, defines “common areas and facilities” with the proviso, “except as otherwise provided or stipulated in the master deed,” and that G. L. c. 183A, § 2, as amended by St. 1985, c. 788, § 3, states, “The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to preclude or regulate'the creation or maintenance of other interests in real property not expressly declared by the owner or lessee to be subject thereto.” *914Thus, §§ 1 and 2 contemplate that interests in land may be withdrawn from c. 183A’s coverage, as provided for or stipulated in the master deed itself.
BHC’s argument cannot stand in view of the Supreme Judicial Court’s opinion in Queler v. Skowron, 438 Mass. at 313, where the court stated: