Lane v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Jackson v. Knott, supra.

In his findings, the judge, perhaps merely adopting the finding of his predecessor in the earlier case, states that the deed provides that the premises are conveyed “subject to and with the benefit of all appurtenant rights and easements.” The parties have not challenged the finding. Nevertheless, our examination of the deed, as well as the certificate of title, indicates that that language is not present. As set forth above, the result of the case is not affected.

General Laws c. 187, § 5, as amended by St. 1988, c. 334, § 6, provides in relevant part: “The owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way . . . appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service, provided such facilities do not unreasonably obstruct said private way

For a brief discussion of the term “overburden” in this context, see Southwick v. Planning Bd. of Plymouth, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 315, 319 n.12 (2005).