Cadle Co. v. Webb
[…] Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 260, § 2, as amended by St. 1948, c. 274, § 1, provides for a six-year period of limitations as follows:

“Actions of contract, other than those to recover for personal injuries, founded upon contracts or liabilities, express or implied, except actions limited by section one or actions upon judgments or decrees of courts of record of the United States or of this or of any other state of the United States, shall, except as otherwise provided, be commenced only within six years next after the cause of action accrues.”

General Laws c. 260, § 1, as amended by St. 1970, c. 888, § 28, provides for a twenty-year period of limitations as follows:

“The following actions shall be commenced only within twenty years next after the cause of action accrues:
“First, Actions upon contracts under seal.
“Second, Actions upon bills, notes or other evidences of indebtedness issued by a bank.
“Third, Actions upon promissory notes signed in the presence of an attesting witness, if brought by the original payee or by his executor or administrator.
“Fourth, Actions upon contracts not limited by the following section or by any other law.
“Fifth, Actions under section thirty-two of chapter one hundred and twenty-three to recover for the support of inmates in state institutions.”

(Emphasis added.)

A third note, which was not subject to a personal guaranty by Webb, was also outstanding, but is not at issue in this appeal.