Nor does its operation on a farm, rather than on a public way, remove it from the definition of “motor vehicles of any description” in § 62 — thus the need for the explicit exclusion of trucks, among other things, from the prohibition of § 62(10), whether operated on a farm or on a public way, if operated by a minor licensed to drive. If a truck operated on a farm only (and not on a way) were not a “motor vehicle of any description,” there would be no need for the exclusionary language quoted above. In a similar vein, see G. L. c. 149, § 62A, as amended through St. 1983, c. 173: •
“The provisions of sections sixty-one and sixty-two prohibiting the employment of certain minors shall not prohibit the employment of minors fourteen years of age and older to operate, . . . small power equipment of the kind utilized by home gardeners nor shall it prohibit the operation of a farm tractor operated on a farm; provided, that such minors under the age of sixteen have been certified as having satisfactorily completed a training program in vocational agriculture . . .” (emphasis supplied).
*755We therefore conclude that a golf cart is a “motor vehicle [] of any description” within the meaning of G. L. c. 149, § 62(10), and, pursuant to the parties’ stipulations, double damages are due under G. L. c. 152, § 28.
(2) Average weekly wage.