Instead, we *758read § 32 to mean that, if parent-claimants are content to receive benefits only up to their deceased child’s eighteenth birthday, they may rely exclusively upon the conclusive presumption of subsection (e). If, however, they wish to obtain the maximum benefit, and such benefit would necessarily extend beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday, the parent-claimants may, pursuant to the last paragraph of § 32, submit to an administrative judge facts substantiating their dependence upon the child “at the time of the injury, or at the time of [the employee’s] death.” This practice is well-established, as prior to the insertion of subsection (e), it was the only avenue of recovery for parent-claimants. See, e.g., Murphy’s Case, 218 Mass. 278 (1914); Gove’s Case, 223 Mass. 187 (1916); McMahon’s Case, 229 Mass. 48 (1918).
Conclusion.