A by-law enacted by any town exceeds that town’s power under the Home Rule Amendment if “the legislative intent to preclude local action is clear.” Rogers v. Provincetown, 384 Mass. at 181, quoting from Grace v. Brookline, 379 Mass. at 54.
However, the plaintiffs’ claim that local action is precluded, and that exclusive sovereignty rests in the Commonwealth alone, is addressed and resolved adversely to the plaintiffs by the Legislature’s express delegation in G. L. c. 90B, § 15, inserted by St. 1960, c. 275, § 2, which provides, in relevant part:
“(a) The provisions of this chapter shall govern the numbering, operation, equipment and all other matters relating thereto of any vessel subject to the provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation made under authority hereof....
“(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting any city or town from regulating, by ordinance or bylaw, not contrary to the provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation made under authority hereof, other than numbering, of such vessels on such waters of the commonwealth as lie within the city or town, or such activities which take place thereon. . . .
*811“(c) No such ordinance or by-law shall be valid unless it shall have been approved by the director [of the division of law enforcement of the Department of Fisheries, Wildlife and Environmental Law Enforcement] and published in a newspaper of general distribution in said city or town not less than five days before the effective date thereof.”12
As is clear from § 15(6) and (c), the Legislature empowered municipalities to “regulat[e] . . . vessels on such waters of the Commonwealth as lie within the city or town, or such activities which take place thereon,” so long as such regulation is not contrary to the provisions of c. 90B or its implementing rules or regulations, and so long as prior notice and approval by the appropriate State official are given.