This argument fails at the threshold. The exclusive sovereign power recognized in the public trust doctrine is subject to Legislative delegation to municipalities. “This history of the origins of the Commonwealth’s public trust obligations and authority, as well as jurisprudence and legislation spanning two centuries, [establishes] that only the Commonwealth, or an entity to which the Legislature properly has delegated authority, may administer public trust rights.” (emphasis supplied). Ibid. There has been such a delegation here by virtue of G. L. c. 90B, § 15, wherein the Legislature plainly has authorized towns to regulate vessels, including personal watercraft. Specifically in § 15(6), the Legislature granted cities and towns the authority to regulate “by ordinance or by-law . . . vessels on such waters of the commonwealth as lie within the city or town, or such activities which take place thereon.”13 There is, accordingly, no *813encroachment upon the Commonwealth’s sovereignty under the public trust doctrine.14
3. The injunction against juture violations.