Pizzino v. Miller
[…] It appears that the judge may also have been influenced in his view of the mother’s remarriage and accompanying desire to move by his opinion that no changed circumstances were present, and thus no ground existed for modifying the divorce judgment. He found, in this regard, that the mother “developed her relationship with Mr. Pizzino while she was still married to Father and prior to their divorce in 2002.” He concluded from this that any change in circumstances occurred prior to the divorce, and therefore did not justify a modification. His ruling is inconsistent with G. L. c. 208, § 28, as amended through St. 1993, c. 460, § 60 (“Upon a complaint after a divorce . . . , the court may make a judgment modifying its earlier judgment as to the care and custody of the minor children of the parties provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children”). Changed circumstances are those that occur subsequent to the judgment of divorce or subsequent to a prior modification. See Downey v. Downey, 55 Mass. App. Ct. 812, 815 (2002).