Commonwealth v. Starkus
[…] See G. L. c. 123A, § 1. The judge’s instruction was erroneous. See Commonwealth v. Boucher, 438 Mass. 274 (2002). However, in this case, we find no substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice, see Commonwealth v. Belcher, 446 Mass. 693, 696 (2006), because “the added language made the jury instruction more favorable to the defendant than the instruction to which he was entitled.” Commonwealth v. Stovall, 22 Mass. App. Ct. 737, 744 (1986).

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 123A, § 12(6), inserted by St. 1999, c. 74, § 8, reads as follows: “When the district attorney or the attorney general determines that the prisoner or youth in the custody of the department of youth services is likely to be a sexually dangerous person as defined in section 1, the district attorney or the attorney general at the request of the district attorney may file a petition alleging that the prisoner or youth is a sexually dangerous person and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation in the superior court where *328the prisoner or youth is committed or in the superior court of the county where the sexual offense occurred.”