Commonwealth v. Starkus
[…] General Laws c. 123A, § 14(a), inserted by St. 1999, c. 74, § 8, provides in pertinent part: “The district attorney or the attorney general at the request of the district attorney may petition the court for a trial which shall be by jury unless affirmatively waived by the person named in the petition.”

Assault and battery may also be proved under a second theory by the “intentional commission of a wanton or reckless act (something more than gross negligence) causing physical or bodily injury to another.” Commonwealth v. Burno, 396 Mass. 622, 625 (1986).