Commonwealth v. Starkus
[…] The transcript of the plea hearing reflects that the Commonwealth was prepared to prove that the incidents occurred between September 1, 1987, and September 1, 1989, when the victim was in the second and third grade. The prosecutor reiterated this point during the trial in the case at bar. She acknowledged that while Starkus has consistently maintained that he only assaulted the victim for several weeks, the Commonwealth has always been prepared to prove through the testimony of the victim that she was repeatedly assaulted for over a year between 1987 and 1989.

General Laws c. 123A, § 9, as appearing in St. 1993, c. 489, § 7, allows for “[a]ny person committed to the treatment center... to file a petition for examination and discharge once in every twelve months.” Section 9 lists a variety of records and documents admissible at such proceedings that are similar to those admissible in § 14 proceedings.