Fisher v. Lint
[…] To buttress his conclusion, the judge added that the absence of the threat of perjury for witnesses testifying before the trial board further distinguished it from a contemplated judicial proceeding. We disagree.

To determine whether a proceeding is sufficiently judicial or quasi judicial in nature to apply an absolute privilege, we must examine the operation and mechanics of the proceeding itself. Here, the State police trial board is governed by G. L. c. 22C, *367§ 13, as in effect prior to St. 2002, c. 43, the time relevant here, which stated:

“Any uniformed member of the state police who has served for one year or more and against whom charges have been preferred shall be tried by a board to be appointed by the colonel or, at the request of the officer, may be tried by a board consisting of the colonel. Any person aggrieved by the finding of such trial board may within sixty days after being notified thereof, bring a petition in the district court within the judicial district of which he resides, or in the municipal court of the city of Boston addressed to the justice of the court asking that the action of the department trial board