Background.3 This case arises from the sinking of a fishing vessel — the Italian Gold — during bad weather on the high seas on September 5, 1994. The surviving spouses of the crew members lost on the voyage filed suit against Rose’s Oil Service, Inc., for wrongful death4 under DOHSA. They brought their suits in Superior Court pursuant to the DOHSA “savings” clause. See 46 U.S.C. § 767. The DOHSA “savings” clause provides that “[t]he provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this Act.” 46 U.S.C. § 767. “As interpreted by the Supreme Court, this section operates as a ‘jurisdictional saving clause,’ allowing State courts to exercise concurrent jurisdiction over DOHSA claims and to ‘apply such state remedies as [are] not inconsistent with substantive federal maritime law.’ ”